Asian Elephant Distribution The Status and Geographical Distribution of Asian Elephants The Asian Elephant population is officially listed as highly endangered and is under threat across the whole of its current range. The situation is so serious that the elephant is in real danger of being extinct within three generations. Six thousand years ago, the Asian elephant ranged over a vast area spreading from what is now modern day Iraq and Syria, across the whole swathe of the Indian sub continent, southeast Asia and up into central China.
Other species rely on the keystone species for survival. Today there are three surviving elephant species: Indian, Sri Lankan, and Sumatran. These are distinguished by physical traits related to their geographic location. African savannah elephants Loxodonta Africana live in the grasslands of sub-Saharan Africa.
Asian elephants Sissy and Winkie African elephant Flora Physical Traits There are several anatomical and behavioral differences between the different species.
African savanna elephants have large ears shaped much like the continent of Africa. Asians, who live in cooler forest areas, have smaller ears.
Tusks Elephants are hypsodonts, with continually growing teeth. African elephants of both sexes generally but not always grow long incisor teeth called tusks. Among Asian elephants, only males exhibit tusks, and not all males have them. It is common for elephants in the wild and in captivity to periodically chip distal portions of their tusks as they engage in natural foraging and social behaviors.
Elephants in captivity that do not have the opportunity to engage in natural foraging and social behaviors due to limited habitat access and small enclosure size frequently require routine tusk trims in order to prevent overgrowth.
This portion of the tusk contains a core pulp cavity that contains tissue, blood, and nerves. The average size and length of tusks have decreased over time, believed to be a side effect of selective hunting of bull elephants with larger tusks. Therefore, the inherited genetics for large tusks is becoming increasingly rare.
Tusks are used for a variety of tasks in wild elephants. This includes foraging, digging, moving objects, stripping bark, and as weapons of protection.
Evidence suggests that some elephants may prefer one tusk over the other, similar to handedness in humans. Diet All elephant species are herbivores, consuming only plant material. Social Structure All elephants are herd animals with very definite social structure.
Crisis Facing Elephants Elephants are highly intelligent animals whose continued existence is threatened. African elephants are recognized as threatened. Since the third millennium BC, elephants have been held in captivity.
They have been used as beasts of burden, tools of war, and objects of interest and curiosity. Inan American merchant imported a young female Asian elephant for exhibit, the first in North America.
Throughout the s, the demand for elephants in exhibits and circuses increased significantly. Young elephants were being captured from the wild at an early age, separated from their family herds, and sold to a life of performance, travel, confined spaces, and exhibition.
InThe Elephant Sanctuary in Tennessee was founded as a refuge where captive elephants could safely live our their lives in a natural habitat setting in the company of other elephants.
Fast EleFacts Elephants are remarkable animals—and to prove it, Sanctuary Staff have taken to social media with weekly elephant facts, brought to you on Fridays!The surviving population of Asian elephants is estimated between 30,–50,, one-tenth of the population of African elephants.
The process of trying to systematically census the densely forested regions of Asia is extremely difficult. – Elephant population is reported at million according to the results of the first Pan-Africa elephant survey led by Dr. Iain Douglas-Hamilton.
- After ten years it becomes clear that the supposedly well-regulated international trade of African elephant ivory is a failure. The Asian elephant is the largest living land animal in Asia.  Since , the Asian elephant has been listed as Endangered on the IUCN Red List, as the population has declined by at least 50 percent over the last three generations, estimated to be 60–75 regardbouddhiste.comm: Animalia.
The surviving population of Asian elephants is estimated between 30,–50,, one-tenth of the population of African elephants. The process of trying to systematically census the densely forested regions of Asia is extremely difficult.
In many countries, unfavorable political conditions hamper or prevent census work. The bar chart illustrates the estimated maximum population of elephants in a range of Asian selected countries in both and It can be seen clearly the downwards overall trend of the graph.
To begin, India was the country had the largest elephant population. Despite experiencing the a sharp fall, the number of elephants. The greatest threats to Asian elephants are habitat loss, fragmentation, and degradation; illegal killing (e.g.
for their ivory and other products or in retaliation for human-elephant conflicts); and the loss of genetic viability resulting from small population size and isolation.